2 0 1 6   S c h e d u l e

Jan 8 at 8pm

Faculty Recital

with Flutist Kathryn Flum and violinist Dmitri Pogorelov

DePaul University, Chicago, IL

Gaubert: Suite

Schwantner: Black Anemones

Foss: Three American Pieces

Schumann: Three Romances, Op.94

Gaubert: Médailles antiques

Jan 11 at 7:30pm

Chicago Chamber Musicians Ensemble

with violinist Joe Genualdi, violist Rami Solomonov and cellist Clancy Newman

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

Brahms: Sonatensatz

Brahms: Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25

Jan 15 at 7:30pm

Music at St. Margaret’s

With saxophonist Ashu

Annapolis, MD

Program to include works by Ibert, Rachmaninoff, Creston, Piazzolla, Morricone and Demersseman

Jan 17 at 7pm

Music Fine Arts at First

With saxophonist Ashu

 

See Jan 15 program

Jan 18 at 10am and 3pm

Sarasota Institute of Lifetime Learning Music Series

With saxophonist Ashu

Sarasota and Venice, FL

Program to include works by Ibert, Rachmaninoff, Piazzolla and Morricone

Jan 24 at 7:30pm

Chicago Flute Club Recital

With St. Louis Symphony Principal Flutist Mark Sparks

Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago, IL

Bruch: Romanze, Op.85 (arr. Sparks)

Gubaidulina: Allegro Rustico

Gubaidulina: Sounds of the Forest

Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Brahms: Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No.1 (arr. Jutt)

 

Feb 3 at 7:30pm

Guest Recital

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

David Dies: An Die Musik (2016)-World Premiere

Dante Thelestam: Jag diktar for ingen (CCPA Composition competition winner)

Jordan Jenkins: What is the Grass (CCPA Composition competition winner)

Jacob Bancks: Southern Harmony (2013)

Crumb: Apparitions (1979)

 

Feb 17 at 7:30pm

CCPA Faculty Composition Recital

With baritone Brad Jungwirth, violist Michael Hall and pianist Dana Brown

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

Stacy Garrop: Keyboard of the Winds for solo piano (2015)

Kyong Mee Choi: Breathe Life III for baritone and piano (2014)

George Flynn: American Piano Howl for solo piano (2012)

Garrop: Torque for viola and piano (2006, rev. 2015)

Choi: In Void for two pianos (2012)

 

Feb 21 at 11am

Memorias de España: Sephardic Musical Memory

With tenor David Berger and lecture by Dr. Edwin Seroussi

KAM Isaiah Israel Congregation, Chicago, IL

Alberto Hemsi: various songs

Mar 28-29

Recording Sessions for music of Laurie Altman with soprano Patrice Michaels, CSO clarinetist John Bruce Yeh and pianist Randy Bauer.

Apr 10

Apr 13

Broadcast on WQXR 105.9FM and on medici.tv

With violinist Augustin Hadelich

The Greene Space, New York City, NY

Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo

Stravinsky: Divertimento

Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy

Apr 17 at 7:30pm

Faculty Recital

With soprano Patrice Michaels, CSO oboist Michael Henoch, flutist John Thorne and bassoonist David McGill

Galvin Hall, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Gershwin: Preludes for piano

Madeleine Dring: selected songs

Poulenc: Trio for oboe, bassoon, and piano

Poulenc: Flute Sonata

Dring: Italian Dance for oboe and piano

Gershwin: selected songs

Dring: Trio for flute, oboe and piano

Apr 29 at 7:30pm

Miami City Ballet

With Chicago Philharmonic

Harris Theater, Chicago, IL

Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements

May 1 at 3pm

Faculty Recital

With CSO cellist Brant Taylor

DePaul University Concert Hall, Chicago, IL

Schumann: Five Pieces in Folk Style, Op.102

Britten: Cello Sonata in C Major, Op.65

Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata in D Major, Op. 58

May 20 at 8pm

New Music DePaul

DePaul University Concert Hall, Chicago, IL

Marita Bolles: Debussy on Wagner (2012)

May 21 at 1:30pm

Laying Down the Law: Songs and Arias on Social Justice

With soprano Patrice Michaels and CSO clarinetist John Bruce Yeh

Fulton Recital Hall, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Songs by Leslie Adams, Margaret Bonds, Stacy Garrop, Lori Laitman and Patrice Michaels and William Grant Still

Solo piano works by Gershwin and Nicolai Kapustin

Laurie Altman:Laments of the Homeless Women

May 26

Second Circuit Judicial Conference

With soprano Patrice Michaels

Saratoga Springs, NY

Patrice Michaels: Selections from The Long View

May 28 at 7:30pm

Jun 5 at 3pm

Performance and Masterclass with violinist Mathias Tacke and cellist Ian Maksin

Chicago Academy of Music, Chicago, IL

 

Jun 14 at 6:30pm

Recital with CSO horn player Dan Gingrich and violinist Dawn Gingrich

Arts Club of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 40

Jun 21 all day

Jun 21 at 5:45pm

Rush Hour Concert

With violinist Augustin Hadelich
St. James Cathedral, Chicago, IL

Stravinsky: Divertimento

Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo

Jul 20 at 1:50pm

Recital for MSM Piano Camp

With CSO cellist Brant Taylor

Merit School of Music, Chicago, IL

Janacek: Pohadka

Schumann: Five Pieces in Folk Style, Op. 102

Jul 26 at 5:45pm

Rush Hour Concert

With CSO cellist Brant Taylor

St. James Cathedral, Chicago, IL
 

Janacek: Pohadka

Schumann: Five Pieces in Folk Style, Op. 102

Aug 23 at 5:45pm

Rush Hour Concert

Ear Taxi Festival preview with Fulcrum Point New Music Project

St. James Cathedral, Chicago, IL
 

Mischa Zupko: Rising (2009)

Mischa Zupko: Occupy (2012)

Aug 30 at 5:45pm

Rush Hour Concert

With RHC Chamber Orchestra

St. James Cathedral, Chicago, IL
 

Debussy (arr. Schoenberg): Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Poulenc: Le bal masqué

Sept 10 at 7pm

The Wizard of Oz with Chicago Philharmonic

Ravinia Festival, Highland Park, IL

Sept 18 at 3pm

Legendary Lovers with Chicago Philharmonic

Pick-Staiger Hall, Evanston, IL

Sept 25 at 2pm

Latino Music Festival

Cindy Pritzker Auditorium, Harold Washington Library, Chicago, IL

Edson Zampronha: Curva Ao Infinito (2012)

Sept 26 at 7:30pm

CCPA Faculty Recital

With CSO violinist Yuan-Qing Yu

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

Mozart: Violin Sonata in A Major, K. 526

Janacek: Violin Sonata

Respighi: Violin Sonata in B minor

Sept 30 at 2pm

Concert and MasterClass with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

University of Illinois-Chicago, Chicago, IL

Faure: La chanson d’Ève, Op. 95

Oct 5 at 7:30pm

Alex Mincek: Pendulum II: Yap, Yaw, Yawp (Midwest Premiere)
Elizabeth Ogonek: Ringing the Quiet (U.S. Premiere)

Oct 9 at 8:30pm

EarTaxi Festival

With flutist Mary Stolper

Constellation, Chicago, IL

Nicole Mitchell: Wild Card- Chicago Premiere

Oct 10 at 7pm

EarTaxi Festival

MusicNOW

Harris Theater, Chicago, IL

Sam Pluta: Tile Mosaic (2010)

Kyle Vegter: Monday or Tuesday (2016)- world premiere

Oct 19 at 12:15pm

Dame Myra Hess Series

Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on www.wfmt.com

With CSO principal oboist Alex Klein

Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL

Bach: Sonata in E-flat Major, BMV 1031

William Bolcolm: Aubade for the Continuation of Life (1982)

Walmisley: Sonatina No. 1

Nielsen: Fantasy Pieces, Op. 2

Pasculli: Ricordo di Napoli

Nov 1 at 7:30pm

CCPA PianoFest

With Spektral Quartet

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 44

Nov 5 at 7:30pm

Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances for two pianos

CCPA PianoFest Finale ()

With pianist Winston Choi

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

Nov 15 at 6pm

International Music Foundation Fall Fundraiser

Perfect Pairings

With violinist Paul Huang

Woman’s Athletic Club, Chicago, IL

Kreisler: Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3

Kreisler: Liebeslied

Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo, Op.34

Nov 16 at 6pm

Stradivari Society Concert Series

With violinist Paul Huang

Woman’s Athletic Club, Chicago, IL

Mozart: Violin Sonata in A Major, K. 526

Franck: Violin Sonata

Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo, Op.34

Nov 20 at 2pm

Loeffler: Rhapsodies for oboe, viola and piano

Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34

Dec 5 at 12:15pm

Chicago Chamber Musicians Ensemble First Mondays

With violinist Joe Genualdi and hornist Gail Williams

Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com

Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL

Brahms: Sonatensatz

Brahms: Von ewiger Liebe, Op. 43 No. 1 arr. for horn and piano

Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 40

Dec 17 at 1pm and 5:30pm

INTUIT Dance performance

Dominican University, River Forest, IL

Prokofiev: selections from Romeo and Juliet arranged for solo piano

Dec 18 at 4pm

Fulcrum Point New Music Project

18th Annual Concert for Peace

With poets Malcolm London and Stella Binion

Hothouse at Alahambra Palace, Chicago, IL

David Lang: How to Pray (2002)

Ted Hearne: But I Voted for Shirley Chisholm (2012)

David Lang: Are you Experienced? (1987)

Terry Riley: In C (1964)

Please reload