2007 Concerts

Friday, January 12 
Concert with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
      Rodrigo: Four Songs
      Messiaen: Chants de Terre et de Ciel
      Jake Heggie: Statuesque

    

Tuesday, January 23 
Faculty 
Recital

With CSO cellist Brant Taylor and CSO percussionist Edward Atkatz

DePaul University
Chicago, IL
      Donald Crockett: Scree
      Brahms: Sonata in F major, Op.99
      Korngold: selected works

                                       
Monday, January 29 
Classical Monday Series
With Sheridan Chamber Players
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Copland: Sextet
      Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes

Monday, January 29 
MusicNOW
Symphony Center
Chicago, IL
      Ligeti: Melodien

 

Tuesday, January 30 
Fulcrum Point Concert Series
Harris Hall
Chicago, IL
      Louis Andriessen: Garden of Eros
      Libby Larsen: Firebrand
      Paul Moravec: Cool Fire
      David Lang: Hunk of Burnin' Love
      Franco Donatoni: Hot


Monday, February 5 
"Live from WFMT"
With CCM members Jasmine Lin, violin, Clancy Newman, cello
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm

Chicago, IL
      Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op.1 No.1
      Dvorak: Piano Trio in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky"

Sunday, February 11
Concert with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Cathedral of St. Raymond
Joliet, IL
      Rodrigo: Four Songs
      Messiaen: Chants de Terre et de Ciel
      Jake Heggie: Statuesque

                                 
Sunday, February 25 and Monday, February 26
Chicago Chamber Musicians
Evanston, IL (2/25) and Chicago, IL (2/26)
      John Harbison: Umbrian Landscape with Saint (World Premiere)

Monday, March 5
CCPA Composition Faculty Concert
with violist Viacheslav Dinerchtein
Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
      Stacy Garrop: Torque (World Premiere)

    
Tuesday, March 13
Fulcrum Point Concert Series
Harris Hall
Chicago, IL
      Kaija Saariaho: Cendres
      Peter Maxwell Davies: Linguae Ignis (Tongues of Fire)


Sunday, March 18 and Monday, March 19
Chicago Chamber Musicians

with clarinetist Larry Combs and violist Rami Solomonov
Evanston, IL (3/18) and Chicago, IL (3/19)
      Kurtág: Hommage à Robert Schumann, Op. 15d

Monday, March 19 
Musicians Club of Women
With CSO flautist Jennifer Gunn, soprano Alicia Berneche and mezzo-soprano Buffy Baggott
Union League Club
Chicago, IL
      Lita Grier: Flute Sonata
      Lita Grier: Piano Sonata
      Lita Grier: selected songs
      Stacy Garrop: In Eleanor's Words

 

Friday, March 30
La Jolla Music Society
With saxophonist Ashu

San Diego, CA
      Works by Ibert, Rachmaninoff, Villa-Lobos,
      Debussy, Piazzolla and Demersseman


Monday, April 16

Classical Monday Series
Sheridan Chamber Players
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Poulenc: Sonata for flute and piano

 

Wednesday, April 18
Towson University Trumpetfest

Recital with trumpeter Barbara Butler
Towson University 
Towson, MD
      Joe Ferruzzo: Concertino for Piccolo Trumpet
      Peskin: Concerto No.1 in C minor
      Tamberg: Concerto, Op.42
      Dana Wilson: Masks

Wednesday, April 25 
Faculty Recital

With CSO cellist Brant Taylor
DePaul University
Chicago, IL
      Piazzolla: Grand Tango
      Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata

                                      

Tuesday, April 27 
Fulcrum Point Concert Series
As part of Art Chicago
Merchandise Mart
Chicago, IL
      Javier Alvarez:Quemar las Naves
      Franco Donatoni: Hot
      Daniel Schnyder: subZERO

 

Saturday, April 28 
Faculty Recital

Merit School of Music
With cellist Paula Kosower
Chicago, IL
      Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata

 

Friday, May 5

St. Vincent College Concert Series
With saxophonist Ashu

Latrobe, PA


Sunday, June 11 

Chicago Chamber Musicians Freshly Scored Series
Merit School of Music
Chicago, IL
      Kurtág: Hommage à Robert Schumann, Op. 15d
      Peter Lieberson: Raising the Gaze
      Mark-Anthony Turnage: Sleep On
      Stephen Hartke: King of the Sun

 

Wednesday, June 27 
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm
With flautist Catherine Ramirez
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Bach: Sonata in E Major
      Casella: Sicilenne et Burlesque
      Genin: Caranaval de Venice


Tuesday, July 3
Rush Hour Concert
With saxophonist Ashu
St. James Cathedral
Chicago, IL

 

Monday, July 9 
Classical Monday Series
Sheridan Chamber Players
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Heiden: Sonatina for clarinet and piano
      Horovitz: Sonatina for clarinet and piano

Monday, July 9
NHSMI 
Faculty Concert

with violinist Hal Grossman, CSO violinist Blair Milton and CSO cellist Jonathan Pegis
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
      Mozart: Violin Sonata in in D Major, K. 306
      Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 97 "Archduke"

 

Tuesday, July 31 
Rush Hour Concert
St. James Cathedral
Chicago, IL
      Bach Three-part Inventions with poetry by Kevin Coval, Judith Valente, and Anne Winters


Tuesday, August 7 
Rush Hour Concert
with violinist Jasmine Lin and hornist Jeremiah Frederick
St. James Cathedral
Chicago, IL
      Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat major, Op. 40

 

Wednesday, August 8
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm
With saxopohonist Ashu
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL


Friday, August 17
St. Barts Music Festival

With saxophonist Ashu

Chateau d’Ainay-le-Vieil, France

 

Tuesday, September 11
Bridgewater College Lyceum Series
With saxophonist Ashu

Bridgewater, VA

 

Sunday, September 16
Concordia University Faculty Recital
Chapel of Our Lord, Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
      Mozart: Sonata in D Major, K. 311/284c


Friday, October 26-Sunday, October 28
Soloist on fall tour with Concordia University-Chicago Wind Symphony
Concerts in Fort Wayne, IN; Brighton, MI; Saginaw, MI (Dow Event Center)
      Lendvay: Concertino

 

Friday, November 2

Soloist with Concordia University-Chicago Wind Symphony
Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
      Lendvay: Concertino

 

Saturday, November 17
Upper Midwest Flute Association Flute Fest
Concert with CSO principal flautist Mathieu Dufour

Minneapolis, MN
      Program to include Fantasies by Faure, Borne,
      Gaubert, Taffanel, Doppler, and Hue

Sunday, November 18
Concert with CSO principal flautist Mathieu Dufour
Mendelssohn Performing Arts Center
Rockford, IL
      Program to include Fantasies by Faure, Borne,
      Gaubert, Taffanel, Doppler, and Hue


Monday, December 3
Chicago Chamber Musicians First Mondays
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm

With Mathieu Dufour, flute and Kenneth Olsen, cello
Chicago Cultural Center

Chicago, IL
      Martinu: Trio for flute, cello and piano in F Major (1944)
      Weber: Trio for flute, cello and piano in G Minor, Op.63


Monday, December 10

"Live from WFMT"
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley and friends
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm

Chicago, IL
      Fauré: La bonne chanson
      Ravel: Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
      Messiaen: Le merle noir, Vocalise-étude, Arc-en-ciel d'innocence
      Grieg: Haugtussa, Op. 67

Tuesday, December 11 
Fulcrum Point Concert Series
Harris Hall
Chicago, IL
      Poul Ruders: Three Letters from The Unknown Soldier
      Paul Schoenfield: Camp Songs

Monday, December 17 
Salon de Virtuosi

With saxophonist Ashu
New York City, NY