January 5 

Adjudicator for MTNA-East Central Division Competitions

 

January 9 at 12:15pm 
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on www.wfmt.com
With violinist Ania Filochowska
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL

    Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro

    Brahms: Violin Sonata in A major, Op. 100

    Sarasate: Spanish Dance No. 8 

    Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantella

​     

 

January 11 at 7:30pm

Lompoc Concert Association Series
Recital with saxophonist Ashu

Lompoc, CA
      Ibert: Concertino da Camera
      Rachmaninoff: Andante from Sonata, Op.19
      Creston: Sonata
      Debussy: Rapsodie

      Piazzolla: Four Tangoes
      Morricone: selected works
      Demersseman: Fantasie sur un thème Original

 

 

​January 12 at 7:00pm​

Arts in the Desert Series

Recital with saxophonist Ashu

Central Arizona College

Coolidge, AZ
       

 

January 15​ at 8:00pm

Recital with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
DePaul University
Chicago, IL
      Wolf: selected Morike lieder
      Berg: Four Songs, op.2
      Schoenberg: The Book of the Hanging Gardens, Op. 15

      Eisler: selections from The Hollywood Liederbuch
  ​

 

January 18 at 7:00pm

St. Mark's Concert Series
Recital with saxophonist Ashu

Venice, Florida

 


January 22 at 6:30pm

Program honoring the 50th anniversary of the Elysée Treaty

​Recital with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

Chicago Cultural Center

Chicago, IL

      Brahms: Zigeunerlieder, Op. 103

      Wolf: selected Morike lieder
      Eisler: selections from The Hollywood Liederbuch

      Debussy: Chanson de Bilitis

      Poulenc: Banalités

 

January 28 at 8:00pm

​"Live from WFMT"

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley and Spektral Quartet

Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
Chicago, IL
      Sumaya: Si ya aquella nave
      Revueltas (arr. Joe Clark): Cinco Canciones

      Ponce: Seis Poemas Arcaicos

 

February 2 at 7:30pm
Rhea Miller Concert Series

Recital with saxophonist Ashu

Saginaw Valley State University

Saginaw, MI

 

February 10 at 3:00pm

Lake Forest Lyrica
With violinist Janet Sung, cellist Natasha Farny and clarinetist Richard Hawkins
Lake Forest College
Lake Forest, IL
      Honegger: Piano Trio in F Minor (1914)

      Fauré: Piano Trio in D Minor, Op. 120 (1922-23)

      Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time (1940-41)
 

 

February 11 at 8:00pm 

​"Live from WFMT"
With violinist Janet Sung, cellist Natasha Farny and clarinetist Richard Hawkins
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
Chicago, IL
​      Honegger: Piano Trio in F Minor (1914)

      Fauré: Piano Trio in D Minor, Op. 120 (1922-23)
      Debussy: Violin Sonata

      Takemitsu: Orion (1984)

      Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time (1940-41)



 

February 13 at 7:30pm

CCPA Composition Faculty Recital

with pianist Winston Choi
Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL

       Kyong Mee Choi: Dawn and Dusk (2012)-World Premiere
     

 

February 15 at 8:00pm

New Music DePaul

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

DePaul University

Chicago, IL

       Cage: Four Dances(1942-43)
 

 

February 22 at 7:30pm

Lower Valley Community Concert Association

Recital with cellist Natasha Farny

​Sunnyside, WA

      Mendelssohn: Variations Concertantes, Op. 17

      Brahms: Cello Sonata in E minor, Op. 38
      Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19



 

February 23 at 8:00pm

Camerata Musica

Recital with cellist Natasha Farny

Battelle Auditorium

Richland, WA 

      Mendelssohn; Variations Concertantes, Op. 17

      Brahms: Cello Sonata in E minor, Op. 38

      Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19



 

​February 28 at 7:30pm

Unity Temple Break the Box Series
Music of WIlliam C. Wright
Unity Temple
Oak Park, IL
      selected works from William C. Wright CD


 

March 1 at 11:00am

Masterclass for Chicago Area Music Teachers Association


 
March 21 at 10:30am and 12:00pm

IMF presents Live Music Now
With violinist Janet Sung and cellist Paula Kosower
Chicago Cultural Center

Chicago, IL
      Includes works by Turina, Bartok, Chen Yi, Piazzolla and Schoenfield



 

April 12

Adjudicator for North Park University Chamber Music Competition


 
April 13

Adjudicator for Chicago AreaMusic Teachers Association Roberta Salver Competition

 
April 15 at 7:30pm

Faculty Recital
With cellist Paula Kosower

North Park University
Chicago, IL
      Debussy: Cello Sonata

      Lutoslawski: Grave

      Bartok: Romanian Dances

      Messiaen: Louange à l'Eternité de Jésus

      Carter: Cello Sonata



 

April 21 at 12:30pm

Sunday Afternoon Live from the Chazen
with cellists Paul and Paula Kosower
Live broadcast on Wisconsin Public Radio
Chazen Museum of Art
Madison, WI
      Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor for two cellos

      Brahms: Cello Sonata in E minor,  Op. 38
      Carter: Cello Sonata

 

April 23 at 7:00pm

Movie Score Concert

with Fulcrum Point New Music Project
Harris Hall
Chicago, IL
      Performance of John Corigliano's score with Ken Russell's film​ Altered States



 

May 3 at 8:00pm

New Music DePaul
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley and flautist Rachael Smith
DePaul University
Chicago, IL
       Gregory Hutter: Duo Concertante for flute and piano (2011)

       John Wallace: While the Drowsy World Lies Lost in Sleep (2013)



 

 

May 10 at 9:00pm

Mercury Soul at Metro
With MusicNOW
Chicago, IL
       Biber: Battalia à 9 in D Major

       Mason Bates: The Rise of Exotic Computing (2013)



 

May 17 at 7:00pm​

Mary McDonald Music Series
Recital with saxophonist Ashu
First Presbyterian Church
Fort Smith, AR



 

May 19 at 4:00pm​

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Concert Series
Recital with saxophonist Ashu
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
Camp Hill, PA


 
June 3 at 7:00pm

MusicNOW: Three Rivers
Harris Hall
Chicago, IL
      Mason Bates: Difficult Bamboo-World Premiere



 

June 4 at 5:45pm

Rush Hour Concert
With CSO cellist Brant Taylor
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
St. James Cathedral
Chicago, IL
      Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata

 



June 10 at 8:00pm

​"Live from WFMT"
With soprano Patrice Michaels, violinist Zach Brock, and cellist Nicholas Photinos
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
Chicago, IL
​      Intersection: Jazz meets Classical song

 

 

June 21 at 4:00pm
Make Music Chicago
Logan Center Broadcast

with flautist Mary Stolper (representing Fulcrum Point)
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
Chicago, IL

​      Aaron Jay Kernis:  Air (1996)

      Kenji Bunch: Velocity (2006)

 

 

June 21 at 4:00pm

Make Music Chicago
Grand Finale at St. James Cathedral

with violinist Janet Sung
Chicago, IL

​      Poulenc: Violin Sonata (1944)

 

 

August 5 at 12:15pm

Chicago Chamber Musicians First Monday Series

with cellist Cheng-Hou Lee

Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet

St. James Cathedral

Chicago, IL

​      Poulenc: Sonate pour violoncelle et piano, Op. 143

​      Popper: Tarantella, Op. 33

 

 

August 6 at 5:45pm

Rush Hour Concert
With pianist Mark Riggleman
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
St. James Cathedral
Chicago, IL
     Schubert: Rondo in A Major, Op. 107 (D951) for piano four hands

 

 

August 27 at 7:00pm

Faculty Recital

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

Concordia University-Chicago

River Forest, IL
      Berg: selected songs
      Poulenc: Calligrammes (1948)
      Morawetz: Souvenirs from Childhood(1985)

 

 

September 11 at 6:30pm

Fulcrum Point New Music Project

Shanti: 15th Annual Concert for Peace

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion

Chicago, IL

      Reena Esmail: two tones (2007)

 

 

September 15 at 7:00pm

Concordia University Faculty Recital

Concordia University-Chicago

River Forest, IL

        Rachmaninoff: Moment Musical in B minor, Op.  16, No. 3

        Rachmaninoff: Prelude in Bb major, Op 23, No. 2

 

 

September 19-22

Joffrey Ballet

Russian Masters

Auditorium Theater

Chicago, IL

      Tchaikovsky: Allegro Brillante, Op.75 (Piano Concerto No. 3)

      Rachmaninoff: various piano works

 

 

September 24 at noon

Tuesday's Music Live Series

Recital with saxophonist Ashu

Augusta, GA

 

 

September 29 at 7:00pm

Soloist with Chicago Philharmonic

Pick-Staiger Hall

Evanston, IL

      Tchaikovsky: Allegro Brillante, Op.75 (Piano Concerto No. 3)

 

 

October 5 at 7:30pm

Faculty Recital

with oboist Anna Hendrikson and cellist Natasha Farny

SUNY-Potsdam

Potsdam, NY

      Britten: Cello Sonata, Op.65

      Britten: Two Insect Pieces for oboe and piano (1935)

      Britten: Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)

 

 

October 13 at 3:00pm

Latino Music Festival

with soprano Patrice Michaels

Chicago Cultural Center

      including songs by Elbio Barilari, Federico Ibarra Groth, Guido Lopez-Gavilan and Manuel de Falla

 

 

October 23 at 12:15pm

Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
With Avalon String Quartet
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Brahms: Piano Quintet, Op.34

 

 

October 25 at 7:30pm

CCPA Piano Fest

Roosevelt University

Chicago, IL 

     Scelsi: selected works for solo piano

           Passage du poète, à la mémoire d'Alban Berg, from Four Poems (1936-39)

           Quattro Illustrazioni (1953)

           Aitsi pour piano amplifié (1974)

     Dallapiccola: Quatro Liriche di Antonio Machado (1948) (with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley)

 

 

October 27 at 4:00pm

Waveny Chamber Music Society Series

Recital with saxophonist Ashu

New Canaan, CT

 

 

November 8 at 8:00pm

New Music DePaul
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley 
DePaul University
Chicago, IL

      Dallapiccola: Quatro Liriche di Antonio Machado (1948)

 

 

November 12 at 7:30pm

Faculty Recital

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

North Park University

Chicago, IL
      Berg: selected songs

      Poulenc: Calligrammes (1948)
      Morawetz: Souvenirs from Childhood(1985)

      Dallapiccola: Quatro Liriche di Antonio Machado (1948)

 

 

November 17 at 2:00pm

CSO Chamber Music at the Art Institute

Fullerton Hall, Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL
      Steve Mackey: Indigenous Instruments (1989)
      James Matheson: Borromean Rings for piano quintet (2010)

 

 

November 20 at 6:30pm

Recital with violinist Sang Mee Lee

Women's Athletic Club
Chicago, IL
      Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
      Schumann: Sonata in A minor, Op.105

      Ravel: Tzigane

 

 

November 22 at 8:00pm

Chicago Philharmonic

Chicago Theater

Chicago, IL

      Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddess

 

 

November 25 at 6:00pm

Fulcrum Point Discoveries

with cellist Sophie Webber and clarinetist Wagner Campos

Merit School of Music
Chicago, IL
      works by students of the Merit School of Music

 

 

​December 2 at 8:00pm

"Live from WFMT"

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley 

Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
Chicago, IL
      Berg: Selected songs

 

 

December 16

Recording session for  Mason Bates: Difficult Bamboo

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

2013 Concerts