Saturday, January 17 at 1:00pm

CCPA Brass Faculty Recital

With trumpeter Mark Ridenour, hornists Greg Flint and David Griffin, trombonist Reed Capshaw and tubist Charles Schuchat

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

           Nehlybel: Scherzo Concertante from Horn and Piano

           Stevens: Variations in Olden Style for Tuba and Piano

           Sulek: Sonata Vox Gabrieli (1973) from Trombone and Piano

           Wilder: Suite for Horn, Tuba and Piano

           Glière: Nocturne for Horn and Piano

           Arban: Fantasie Brilliante for Trumpet and Piano

           

Sunday, January 18th at 12:00pm

Not My Language

with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley, violinist Janet Sung and cellist Brant Taylor

PianoForte Chicago, Chicago, IL

            Schubert: Aria from Metastasio’s Didone

            Beethoven: Scottish Folksongs, Op. 108

            Ravel: Violin Sonata

            Ives: Three French Songs

            Susan Botti: Dido Refuses to Speak (2011)

            Babbitt: Three Theatrical Songs (1981)

 
Sunday, January 18th at 4:00pm

Intersection: Jazz meets Classical song
With soprano Patrice Michaels, violinist Zach Brock and cellist Larry Gray

Concert with soprano Patrice Michaels, violinist Zach Brock cellist Larry Gray

Logan Center for the Arts, Chicago, IL

           Selections from the CD

 
Monday, January 19th at 8:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Not My Language

with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley, violinist Janet Sung and cellist Brant Taylor

Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com, Chicago, IL

           see program from Jan. 18

 

Tuesday, February 3rd at 8:00pm 

Intersection: Jazz meets Classical song
With soprano Patrice Michaels, violinist Zach Brock and cellist Nicholas Photinos
Macalester College, St. Paul, MN

           Selections from the CD

 

Wednesday, February 18 at 7:30pm

Recital with flutist Gaby Vargas

Curtiss Hall-Fine Arts Building, Chicago, IL

            Reinecke: Sonata Undine, Op.167

            Vinicio Meza: Tango (1995)-Midwest Premiere

            Fauré: Morceau de Concourse

            Dutilleux: Sonatine

            Doppler: Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise, Op. 26

 

Friday, February 20 at 8:00pm

New Music DePaul

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

DePaul University, Chicago, IL

           Dutilleux: from Correspondances (2003)

 
Thursday, February 26 at 7:30pm

Chicago Composers Consortium

With soprano Henriët Fourie and violist Claudia Lasareff-Mironoff

           Kathleen Ginther: Two Apollinaire Songs (2007)

 

Sunday, March 8 at 4:00pm

Second Sunday Concert Series

with violinist Janet Sung

Howard Performing Arts Center, Andrews University, Berrien Springs, MI

           Beethoven: Violin Sonata in D major, Op. 12 No. 1

           Strauss: Violin Sonata in E;flat Major, Op. 18

           Ravel: Violin Sonata

 

 

March 19

Chamber Music Masterclass at North Park University

 

March 27 at 4:30pm

College Music Society Great Lakes Conference

with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

Michigan State University, Lansing, MI

           Jacob Bancks: Southern Harmony (2013)

 
March 31st

Adjudicator for Wheaton College Chamber Music Competition

 
Friday, April 10 at 7:30pm

Electro-Acoustic Festival

with pianist Winston Choi

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

           Kyong Mee Choi: Dawn and Dusk (2012)

 

 
Saturday, April 11 at 7:30pm

Polarity

Fulcrum Point New Music Project

With trumpeter Stephen Burns

Geneva, IL

           Sulek: Sonata Vox Gabrieli (1973)

           Somei Satoh: Hikari (1986)

 

Sunday, April 12 at 3:00pm

Chicago Philharmonic Chamber Players

w/violinist Mathias Tacke and cellist Paula Kosower

United Church of Hinsdale

Hinsdale, IL

           Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat major, Op. 70, No.2

           Schumann: Piano Trio in F major, Op. 80

 
Wednesday, April 15 at 12:15pm

Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on www.wfmt.com
With violinist Piotr Filochowski 
Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL

           Brahms: Sonatensatz

           Brahms: Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.108

           Wieniawski, Polonaise brillante No. 2, Op. 21

 
Saturday, April 18 at 12:00pm

Graduate Recital

With cellist Lia Kohl

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

           Brahms: Cello Sonata in E Minor, Op. 38

 

Sunday, April 19 at 3:00pm

Faculty Recital

With CSO cellist Brant Taylor

DePaul University, Chicago, IL

           Bach: Sonata in G major, BWV 1027

           Messiaen: Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus

           Bach: Sonata in G Minor, BWV 1029

           Janacek: Pohádka 

           Bach: Sonata in D Major, BWV 1028

 
Tuesday, April 21 at 6:00pm

Kennedy Center Conservatory Project

​Recital and live webcast with students from Northwestern University Bienen School of Music

With mezzo-soprano Kelsey Park, violinist Lena Zeliszewska and cellist Brannon Cho

Kennedy Center Terrace Theater, Washington, DC

           Arias by Strauss and Rossini; Song by DuParc (with mezzo-soprano Kelsey Park)

           Lutoslawski: Subito (with violinist Lena Zeliszewska) 

           Ravel: Tzigane 

           Schumann: Fünf Stücke im Volston (with cellist Brannon Cho)

      

Wednesday, May 6 at 7:30pm

Faculty recital

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

Concordia University-Chicago,River Forest, IL

           Ives: Three French Songs (1901)
           Schnabel: Lieder, Op. 14 (1904)
           George Crumb: Apparition (1979)

 
Friday, May 8 at 8:00pm

A Musical Feast

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

Burchfield Penney Art Center, Buffalo, NY

           Ives: Three French Songs (1901)
           Schnabel: Lieder, Op. 14 (1904)
           George Crumb: Apparition (1979)

 

 
Wednesday, May 13th

EarTaxi Festival launch event

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

Harris Theater, Chicago, IL

            Selections from Jacob Bancks Southern Harmony (2013)

 
Friday, May 15 at 7:00pm​

Faculty Recital

with saxophonist Jeremy Ruthrauff

DePaul University, Chicago, IL

           Ravel (arr. David Walter): Sonatine  (1903-05)

           Schmitt: Le Songe de Coppélius, Op. 30 (1906/1927)

           Debussy: Rhapsody (1903)

           Desenclos: Prélude, Cadence and Finale (1956)

           Schmitt: Légende, Op. 66 (1918)

           Decruck: Sonata in C-sharp (1943)

 

Sunday, May 17 at 2:00pm

Chicago Flute Club Silver Anniversary Concert
With flutists Jennie Brown, Jonathan Keeble, Yukie Ota, Thomas Robertello, Mary Stolper, Marie Tachouet
Merit School of Music, Chicago, IL
           Shulamit Ran: Birds of Paradise (2014)

           Sancan: Sonatine

           Joseph Schwantner: Black Anemones

           Joseph Schwantner: Just follow... from Looking Back

           Doppler: Andante and Rondo

           Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

           Martin: Ballade

 

Monday, June 1 at 6:00pm

CSO First Chairs
With CSO Associate Concertmaster Stephanie Jeong 
Arts Club of Chicago, Chicago, IL
           Stravinsky: Suite Italienne

           Debussy: Sonata in G Minor

           Aaron Jay Kernis: Air (1996)

           Sarasate: Spanish Dances

 

Wednesday, June 17 at 7:00 pm

Howl: Music and Poetry from Bauhaus to Beat

Fulcrum Point New Music Project

Poetry Foundation, Chicago, IL

Wolpe: Quartet (1954)

           George Flynn: American Howl (2010) (link for composer--https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Flynn)

 

June 21 all day 

Make Music Chicago!!

 

Sunday, June 21 at 1:00pm

Rush Hour Concert
With soprano Patrice Michaels and cellist Larry Gray

Live broadcast on WDCB 90.9fm and streaming on the internet
Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL
           Including works by Previn, Musto, Bauer, Kapustin, Israels and Harsanyi

 
Wednesday, June 24 at 1:30pm

Guest Recital

With tubist Charles Schuchat

Merit School of Music, Chicago, IL 

           Barat: Introduction and Dance

           Stevens: Variations in Olden Style

           Gregson: Tuba Concerto

           Thierry Thibault: Molto Tango (2007) 

 

Tuesday, July 21 at 5:45pm

Rush Hour Concert
With CSO cellist Brant Taylor
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
St. James Cathedral, Chicago, IL
           Strauss: Cello Sonata in F Major, Op. 6

 

August 17-21

Rocky Ridge Music Festival

Chamber Music Workshop Faculty

 
Friday, August 21 at 7:00pm

Rocky Ridge Music Festival

Faculty concert

With violinist Jacob Murphy, violist John Dexter, cellist Judith Glyde

           Mahler: Piano Quartet

           Schnittke: Piano Quartet

           Brahms: Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25

 
Friday, September 11 at 7:30pm

Faculty Recital

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley and baritone John Muriello

North Park University, Chicago, IL

           Geoffrey Gordon: Sonnets from Neruda (2015) (world premiere)

           Argento: A Few Words about Chekhov (1996)

 
Sunday, September 13 at 3:00pm

Faculty Recital

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley and baritone John Muriello

University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

            Geoffrey Gordon: Sonnets from Neruda (2015)

            Argento: A Few Words about Chekhov (1996)

 
Sunday, September 20 at 3:00pm

Faculty Recital

With cellist Brant Taylor

DePaul University, Chicago, IL

            Brahms: Cello Sonata in E minor, Op. 38

 
September 25 at 3:00 pm

Chamber Music Masterclass at SUNY-Fredonia

 
Sunday, September 27 at 2:00pm

Faculty Recital

With cellist Natasha Farny

SUNY Fredonia, Fredonia, NY

            Beethoven: Variations on “Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fühlen”, WoO46

            Kernis: Air (1995)

            Papandopulo: Rhapsodia Concertante

            Granados: Intermezzo from Goyescas

            Strauss: Cello Sonata in F Major, Op. 6

 
Wednesday, September 30 at 12:15pm

Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on www.wfmt.com
With violinist Ania Filochowska
Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL

           Brahms: Sonatensatz

           Debussy: Sonata

           Chopin-Sarasate: Nocturne in E-flat Major, Op. 9, No.2

           Chopin-Milstein: Nocturne in C-sharp Minor, Op. post.

           Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

 
Sunday, October 4 at 4:00pm

The Art Complex Museum

With cellist Natasha Farny

Duxbury, MA

            Beethoven: Variations on “Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fühlen”, WoO46

            Kernis: Air (1995)

            Papandopulo: Rhapsodia Concertante

            Granados: Intermezzo from Goyescas

            Strauss: Cello Sonata in F Major, Op. 6

 
Wednesday, October 14 at 6:30pm

Stradivari Society Concert

With violinist Augustin Hadelich

Woman’s Athletic Club, Chicago, IL

            Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo

            Stravinsky: Divertimento

            Rachmaninoff: Vocalise

            Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy

 
Sunday, October 18 at 3:00pm

CCPA PianoFest

All-Bach Program

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

            Bach: Partita No. 3 in A minor, BWV 827

 
Tuesday, October 20 at 7:30pm

CCPA PianoFest

The Pianist-Composer/Composer-Pianist

Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL

           Laurie Altman: Ten Miniatures (2012) (world premiere)

 
Thursday, November 5 at 7:30pm

Strathmore: Music in the Mansion

With saxophonist Ashu

Washington, DC

           Ibert: Concertino da Camera
           Rachmaninoff: Andante from Sonata, Op.19
           Villa-Lobos: Fantasia

           Creston: Sonata

           Piazzolla: Four Tangoes
           Morricone: Italian Film Suite

           Demersseman: Fantasie sur un thème Original

 
Friday, November 6 at 8:00pm

The Woodlands Salon Series

With saxophonist Ashu

The Woodlands, TX

            See Nov. 5 program

 
Saturday, November 7 at 7:00pm

Fundraiser for Chicago Academy of Music

Fulcrum Point New Music Project

Block 37, Chicago, IL

            Poulenc: Clarinet Sonata

            Part: Fratres

 
Monday, November 9 at 8:00pm

Live from WFMT

With flutists Mary Stolper and Jen Brown

Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
Chicago, IL

            Shulamit Ran: Birds of Paradise (2014)

            Joseph Schwantner: Black Anemones

            Joseph Schwantner: Looking Back

 
Tuesday, November 10 at 6:00pm

Life with Lenny

Rush Hour Concerts Fall Benefit

With soprano Michelle Areyzaga, violist Anthony Devroye and cellist Brant Taylor

Woman’s Athletic Club, Chicago, IL

            Bernstein: selection of songs

            Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata (arr. for viola)

            Bernstein: Meditation No. 1 for cello and piano

 
Sunday, November 15 at 1:00pm

Dempster St. Pro Musica

With CSO members violinist Qing Hou, violinist Lei Hou, violist Larry Neumann, cellist Ken Olsen and bassist Alexander Hanna

SPACE, Evanston, IL

            Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F Major

            Schubert: Quintet in A Major, D.667 “Trout”

 
Wednesday, December 16 at 7:30pm

18th Annual Concert for Peace

Fulcrum Point New Music Project

Chopin Theatre, Chicago, IL

            Galina Ustvolskaya: Symphony No. 4 (1987)

            Antonio Celso Ribiero: Forgotten Hamlets from Syrian Requiem (2014)

            John Luther Adams: The Light Within (2007)

            George Flynn: American Howl Quartet (2010)

 

Saturday, December 19 at 4:00pm and 7:30pm

INTUIT Dance Show

Dominican University

River Forest, IL

            Kapustin: 6 Preludes from Preludes in Jazz Style, Op. 53

 
Monday, December 21st

Recording session for Shulamit Ran’s Three Fantasy Pieces with cellist Barbara Hafner

 

Back to Top

 

2 0 1 5   C o n c e r t s