2011 Concerts

Thursday, January 6 
Faculty Recital

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
DePaul University
Chicago, IL
      Rochberg: Eleven Songs to Poems of Paul Rochberg (1969)


Saturday, January 8 
Concert with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Music Institute of Chicago
Evanston, IL
      Rochberg: Eleven Songs to Poems of Paul Rochberg (1969)


Monday, January 10 
"Live from WFMT"
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley and friends
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com

Chicago, IL
      Fine: Two Tangoes
      Rochberg: Eleven Songs to Poems of Paul Rochberg (1969)
      Ives: Selected Songs


Thursday, January 20 
Elmira College Encore Series
With saxophonist Ashu

Elmira, NY
      Debussy: Rhapsody
      Ravel: Piece en forme de habanera
      Ibert: Concertino da Camera
      Schumann: Abendlied
      Tchaikovsky: None but the lonely heart
      Piazzolla: Two Tangoes

 

Sunday, January 23 
Live from the Mayne Stage "Rush Hour Encores"
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on www.wfmt.com
Morse Theatre
Chicago, IL
      Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op.15
      Debussy: Children's Corner

Wednesday, February 9 
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series

With violinist Karina Canellakis

​Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Mozart: Sonata in B-flat Major, K.454
      Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

                          

Monday, February 21
Concert with flautist Mary Stolper
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI
      Saint-Saens: Odelette
      Mel Bonis: Sonate
      Kenji Bunch: Velocity (2006)
      Laura Schwendinger: Rapture (1999)
      Gabriela Lena Frank: Sueños se Chambi (2002)

​                 
Sunday, February 27 
Faculty Recital

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
      Poulenc: Tel jour, telle nuit
      Caplet: 3 Fables de Jean de la Fontaine
      Canteloube: Selections from Chants d'Auvergne

​​
Wednesday, March 2 
CSO All-Access Chamber Concert
With violinist Yuan-Qing Yu and cellist Jonathan Pegis
Buntrock Hall, Symphony Center
Chicago, IL
      Mozart: Violin Sonata in C Major, K.296
      Debussy: Cello Sonata
      Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D Minor, Op.49

                 
Thursday, March 3 
CCPA Composition Faculty Recital
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
      Stacy Garrop: songs from Book of American Poetry


Friday, March 4 
The PianoForte Salon Series Live
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Sherwood Community Music School
Chicago, IL
      Poulenc: Tel jour, telle nuit
      Caplet: 3 Fables de Jean de la Fontaine
      Canteloube: Selections from Chants d'Auvergne


Saturday, March 19 
Abendmusik
With saxophonist Ashu

Morristown, NJ

                                   
Sunday, March 20 
Calvary Episcopal Church
With saxophonist Ashu

Summit, NJ

 

Tuesday, March 22 
Fulcrum Point Concert Series
Harris Hall
Chicago, IL
      Geoffrey Gordon: Tiger Psalms
      Mischa Zupko: Rising

 

Sunday, March 27 
Sunday Salon Series
with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Poulenc: Tel jour, telle nuit
      Caplet: 3 Fables de Jean de la Fontaine
      Ned Rorem: Poems of Love and the Rain

 

Monday, March 28 
Faculty Recital

With CSO cellist Brant Taylor
DePaul University
Chicago, IL
      Respighi: Adagio and Variations
      Franck: Sonata​


Tuesday, April 5 
Santa Fe Concert Association
With saxophonist Ashu

Santa Fe, NM

Saturday, April 9 
Concert with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI
      Ned Rorem: Poems of Love and the Rain
      Rochberg: Eleven Songs to Poems of Paul Rochberg (1969)
      Laura Schwendinger: Chansons Innocentes (2000)
      William Bolcom: selected songs

    
Sunday, April 10 
First Presbyterian Church Bristol Arts Series
With saxophonist Ashu

Bristol, TN

​​
Friday, May 13 
New Music DePaul
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
DePaul University
Chicago, IL
      Elena Firsova: Dream
      Stacy Garrop: songs from Book of American Poetry


Saturday, May 14 
Trinity Concert Series
With saxophonist Ashu

Watertown, NY


Sunday, May 15 
Port Washington Public Library Chamber Series
With saxophonist Ashu

Port Washington, NY

 

Monday, May 23 
Chapel Concert Series
With clarinetist Blagoj Lamnjov and CSO cellist Brant Taylor
St. Pauls United Church of Christ
Chicago, IL
      Poulenc: Sonate for clarinet and piano
      Brahms: Trio in A minor, Op. 114


Saturday, June 4 
Fulcrum Point Concert Series
Harold Washington Library
Chicago, IL
      Book Sounds in partnership with Chicago Tribune Printers Row LIT Fest

 

Tuesday, June 21 
Rush Hour Concert as part of Make Music Chicago
With pianist Winston Choi
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on www.wfmt.com
St. James Cathedral
Chicago, IL
      Ravel: La valse


Wednesday, June 29 
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on www.wfmt.com
With cellist Injung Song
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Dvorak: Silent Woods
      Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
      Piazzolla: Grand Tango


Sunday, July 10 
Thaxted Festival
With saxophonist Ashu

Thaxted, England

Wednesday, July 13 
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www. wfmt.com
With violinist Mathias Tacke and cellist Cheng-Hou Lee
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Mischa Zupko: Rising
      Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-flat Major, Op.70 No.2


Tuesday, July 19 
Rush Hour Concert
With mezzo-soprano Emily Lodine
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
St. James Cathedral
Chicago, IL
      Lee Hoiby: Bon Appétit


Thursday, July 21 
Summer Stars Classical Series
With saxophonist Ashu

Ocean Grove, NJ

Tuesday, August 9 
Rush Hour Concert
in conjunction with the Poetry Foundation
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on www.wfmt.com
St. James Cathedral
Chicago, IL
      Shostakovich: selected works from Preludes, Op.34


Monday, August 15 
Classical Monday Series

With violinist Rika Seko, violist Claudia Lasareff-Mironoff and cellist Nicholas Photinos
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Brahms: Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25

Friday, August 19 
Michigan City Chamber Music Festival
1st Presbyterian Church
Michigan City, IN
      Recital of Italian Arias


Tuesday, August 23 
Rush Hour Concert
With cellist Marina Hoover
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on www.wfmt.com
St. James Cathedral
Chicago, IL
      Works by de Falla, Granados and Cassado

Wednesday, September 7 
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
With violinist Piotr Filochowski
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Wieniawski: Polonaise Brilliante No.2 in A Major, Op.21
      Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp Minor (arr. Milstein)
      Wieniawski: Variations on an Original Theme, Op.15


Saturday, September 17 
Recital with saxophonist Ashu

Chamber Music Society Fairfield
Fairfield, IA

 

Wednesday, September 21 
CCPA Faculty Recital
with cellist Cheng-Hou Lee
Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
      Barber: Cello Sonata (1932)
      Carter: Cello Sonata (1948, rev. 1992)
      Poulenc: Cello Sonata (1948)

 

Sunday, September 25 
First Presbyterian Church Music Series
With saxophonist Ashu

Fort Wayne, IN

 

Thursday, September 29 
NIU Faculty Recital
With cellist Cheng-Hou Lee
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, IL
      Barber: Cello Sonata (1932)
      Carter: Cello Sonata (1948, rev. 1992)
      Poulenc: Cello Sonata (1948)

Sunday, October 2 
Fairmont Chamber Music Society
With saxophonist Ashu

Fairmont, WV​

                                  
Tuesday, October 4 
Gordon College Recital Series
With saxophonist Ashu

Barnesville, GA

Friday, October 7
Crown Concert Series
With saxophonist Ashu

Lancaster, PA

 

Saturday, October 8
Christ Church Concert Series
With saxophonist Ashu

La Plata, MD

Sunday, October 9 
Sundays at Central Concert Series

With saxophonist Ashu

Towson, MD     

 

Saturday, October 15 
Water Music Festival
With saxophonist Ashu

Long Beach, WA

 

Friday, November 4 
Lecture recital with Jonathan Zimmer
Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
      Scriabin: Deux Danses, Op.73
      Scriabin: Etude, Op. 65, No.3
      Roslavets: Selections from Five Preludes (1922)
      Lourie: Deux Poemes, Op. 8 (1908)
      Sabaneyev: Selections from Five Esquisses, Op. 14

Wednesday, November 9 
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on www.wfmt.com
With clarinetist Blagoj Lamnjov
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Messager: Solo de Concours
      Schumann: Fantasy Pieces
      Bernstein: Sonata
      Francaix: Tema con Variazioni

 

Saturday, November 12 
CCPA Piano Fest
Lecture recital with Jonathan Zimmer
Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
      Scriabin: Deux Danses, Op.73
      Scriabin: Etude, Op. 65 No.3
      Roslavets: Selections from Five Preludes (1922)
      Lourie: Deux Poemes, Op. 8 (1908)
      Sabaneyev: Selections from Five Esquisses, Op. 14


Sunday, November 13 
CCPA Piano Fest
Festival Finale with pianist Winston Choi
Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
      Bach: Art of the Fugue for two keyboards
      Ravel: La valse for two pianos
      JacobTV: The Body of Your Dreams (2003)
      John Adams: Hallelujah Junction for two pianos(1996)


Wednesday, November 16 
Fulcrum Point Benefit Concert
Claudia Cassidy Theater, Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      JacobTV: The Body of Your Dreams (2003)


Sunday, November 20 
Faculty Recital

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley, violinist Blaise Magniere and cellist Cheng-Hou Lee

Concordia University-Chicago

River Forest, IL
      Rachmaninoff: selected songs
      Bacewicz: selected songs
      Mussorgsky: selections from The Nursery
      Shostakovich: Romanzen Suite, Op. 127


Monday, November 21 
"Live from WFMT"
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley, violinist Blaise Magniere and cellist Cheng-Hou Lee
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
Chicago, IL
      Rachmaninoff: selected songs
      Bacewicz: selected songs
      Mussorgsky: selections from The Nursery
      Shostakovich: Romanzen Suite, Op. 127
      selection of piano works by Scriabin, Roslavets, Lourie and Sabaneyev

 

Sunday, December 4
Concert with CSO principal flautist Mathieu Dufour
Washington, DC
      Mozart: Violin Sonata in A Major, K.526
      Schubert: Variations on "Trockne Blumen", D.802
      Mouquet: Sonata
      Bourne: Carmen Fantasy
      Poulenc: Flute Sonata

Sunday, December 18 
Live from the Mayne Stage "Rush Hour Encores"
With violist Anthony Devroye
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and www.wfmt.com
Morse Theatre
Chicago, IL
      Shostakovich: selected works from Preludes, Op.34
      Shostakovich: Viola Sonata