2008 Concerts

Saturday, January 19
Music at First
With cellist Marina Hoover

First United Church of Oak Park
Oak Park, IL
      Chopin: Sonata in G minor, Op.65
      Brahms: Sonata in F major, Op.99
      Piazzolla: Grand Tango


Friday, January 25
Chicago Chamber Musicians Freshly Scored Series
Museum of Contemporary Art
Chicago, IL
      Paul Dresher: The Tyrant

 

Tuesday, January 29
Fulcrum Point Concert Series
Harris Hall
Chicago, IL
      Sebastian Currier: Nightmaze
      Richard Danielpour: River of Light
      Geoffrey Gordon: Lux Solis Aeterna

 

Saturday, February 2
Schubertiade

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Fine Arts Building
Chicago, IL
     Viola, Das Lied im Grünen, Der Knabe, Der Jüngling an die Quelle, Drang in die Ferne, Der Schiffer
      Der Wanderer, Der Einsame

Monday, February 4
Chicago Chamber Musicians First Mondays
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm in Chicago
With Mathieu Dufour, flute

Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL

     Fantasies by Gaubert, Hue, Borne and Doppler

Sunday, February 10
Fulcrum Point Concert Series
Harris Hall
Chicago, IL
     Family concert: “Passport to World Music”

Tuesday, February 12 
CCPA Faculty recital

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley and pianist Dana Brown
Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
      Messiaen: Chants de Terre et de Ciel
      Messiaen: Visions de l'Amen

                                
Saturday, February 23
Music at First

With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
First United Church of Oak Park
Oak Park, IL
      Sibelius: various songs
      Kaija Saariaho: Quatre Instants
      Grieg: Haugtussa


Sunday, March 2
St. Mark's Concert Series
With saxophonist Ashu

San Antonio, TX
      Works by Ibert, Rachmaninoff, Villa-Lobos, Morricone, Piazzolla and Demersseman

 

Sunday, March 9
Wisconsin Flute Festival

With CSO principal flautist Mathieu Dufour
Zelaso Center for the Arts, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI
      Program to include Fantasies by Faure, Borne,
      Taffanel, Doppler, and Hue

                           
Thursday, March 13
Chamber Music Milwaukee Series
With UWM faculty violinist Bernard Zinck and hornist Greg Flint
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI
      Elena Kats-Chernin: Trio for piano, violin and horn

 

Tuesday, March 18
Fulcrum Point Concert Series
Harris Hall
Chicago, IL
      Derek Bermel: Continental Divide
      Steven Mackey: Ground Swell
      Louis Andriessen: Racconto dall'Inferno

Saturday, March 20
Recital with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, IL
      Sibelius: Six Songs, Op. 36
      Kaija Saariaho: Quatre Instants
      Grieg: Haugtussa

Friday, April 4 
Concordia University-Chicago University Band
Geiseman Auditorium, Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
      Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Saturday, April 12 
Music at First
With violinist Guillaume Combet

First United Church of Oak Park
Oak Park, IL
      Beethoven: Romance in F major, Op. 50
      Franck: Sonata
      Ravel: Tzigane

Sunday, April 13
Gail Borden Public Library Series

With CSO hornist Dan Gingrich and violinist Dawn Gingrich
Elgin, IL
      Brahms: Horn Trio, Op.40

Monday, April 14
Chicago Chamber Musicians Freshly Scored Series
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
Chicago, IL
      Robert Chumbley: Three More Self Studies (world premiere)

Monday, April 21
Classical Monday Series
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley

Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
     Songs by Poulenc, Sibelius and Strauss


Friday, May 2
Lindsey Wilson Cultural Affair Series

With saxophonist Ashu
Columbia, KY

                                    
Saturday, May 3
Central Kentucky Arts Series

With saxophonist Ashu
Campbellsville, KY

Wednesday, May 28
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
With violinist Johanna Franzon
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Brahms: Scherzo from FAE sonata
      Chausson: Poème, Op.25
      Saint-Saens: Havanaise, Op.83

                

Friday, June 13
The PianoForte Salon Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Fine Arts Building
Chicago, IL
      Fauré: selections from La bonne chanson
      Poulenc: Miroirs brûlants
      Messiaen: selections from Harawi

Wednesday, June 18
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
With violinist Ilana Setapen
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Schumann: Sonata in A minor
      Irving Schlein: Second Sonata (world premiere)
      Wieniawski: Polonaise Brilliante in A major
            

Monday, July 7
Chicago Chamber Musicians First Mondays
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
With violinist Joe Genualdi
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
     Beethoven: Violin Sonata in D Major, Op. 12 No. 1

Monday, July 14
NHSMI Faculty Concert
with violinist Hal Grossman and cellist Michelle Senger
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
      Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor

Wednesday, July 30 
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
With violist Jennifer Stumm
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
      Villa-Lobos: Song of the Black Swan
      Prokofiev: "Dance of the Knights" from Romeo
         and Juliet
                    

Sunday, September 14
Concordia University faculty recital
Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
      Bizet: selections from Children's Games
      Poulenc: Clarinet Sonata
      Ropartz: Piece in E-flat Minor for trombone and piano

 

Friday, September 19
Recital with mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
DePaul University
Chicago, IL
      Messiaen: Harawi

Thursday, September 25 
Recital with cellist Marina Hoover
Chestnut Square at the Glen
Glenview, IL
      Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op.69
      Beethoven: Sonata in C major, Op.102, No. 1
      Piazzolla: Grand Tango

 

Sunday, September 28
Lake Forest Lyrica
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Lily Reid Holt Memorial Chapel, Lake Forest College
Lake Forest, IL
      Songs by Ravel, Fauré, Poulenc, Dallapiccola,
      Messiaen and Heggie

 

Sunday, October 5 
Chicago Flute Club

With CSO principal flautist Mathieu Dufour
DePaul University
Chicago, IL
      Program to include Fantasies by Faure, Borne,
      Taffanel, Gaubert, Doppler, and Hue


Wednesday, October 8 

CCPA Faculty Recital
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley
Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
      Messiaen: Harawi
                                

Monday, October 20
Lectures in Church Music
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley, CSO violinist Nathan Cole, CSO cellist Ken Olsen and clarinetist Kara Bancks
Chapel of Our Lord, Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
      Messiaen: Poèmes pour Mi
      Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

 

Monday, October 27
Salon de Virtuosi
Gala concert with saxophonist Ashu
Steinway Hall
New York City, NY


Monday, November 3

"Live from WFMT"
With mezzo-soprano Julia Bentley and friends
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
      Turnage: Two Baudelaire Songs
      Turnage: Three Songs
      Dallapiccola: Rencesvals
      Messiaen: selections from Poèmes pour Mi

Thursday, November 6
Caminos del Inka Chamber Program
With flautist Jessica Warren-Acosta and clarinetist Gregory Oakes
Iowa State University
Ames, IA
      Gabriela Lena Frank: Canto de Harawi: "Amadeoso"
      Juan Fiege: Meditacion para flauta y piano
      Gonzalo Garrido-Lecca: Sonatina para flauta y piano (world premiere)

Thursday, November 13 
Indiana State Contemporary Music Festival

With Fulcrum Point
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN
      Stephen Barber: Semahane
      Somei Satoh: Hikari


Thursday, November 20 

CCPA Composition Faculty Recital 
Ganz Hall, Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
      Marita Bolles: Buddha Girl

Saturday, November 22 
Ironton Council for the Arts
With saxophonist Ashu

Ohio University Southern
Ironton, OH

                             
Saturday, November 29 
EMMA Concert Series
With saxophonist Ashu

St. Augustine, FL

 

Wednesday, December 24
Dame Myra Hess Concert Series
Live broadcast on WFMT 98.7fm and on the internet
With CSO violinist Nathan Cole
Chicago Cultural Center
Chicago, IL
      Dvorak: Romance in F minor
      Debussy: Sonata